Robotics market
Market size and growth
Humanoids, World: $3.7B (2027, forecast) · Cobots, World: $1.4B (2025) · Industrial arms, World: $14.7B (2020)
- Market revenue, USDHumanoids · World
- 2027$3.7Bforecast
- 2029$13.3Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDCobots · World
- 2021$600M
- 2025$1.4B
- 2029$5.8Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDIndustrial arms · World
- 2020$14.7B
- 2026$16.7Bforecast
- CAGRIndustrial arms · World
- 2025–203012%forecast
Funding by month
Venture, Post-IPO inside the market boundary — 2024: $6.8B in 320 rounds · 2025: $11.5B in 450 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $23.3B in 437 rounds
Latest rounds
All roundsThe 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 2 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026.
- Maxinsights$30M22 Oct 2026 · Seed
- CMR Surgical$400M12 Oct 2026 · Corporate round · United Kingdom · Stryker
- Mecka$60M8 Oct 2026 · Series B
- Multiply Labs$75M6 Oct 2026 · Series B · United States
- RobCo$40M5 Oct 2026 · Series C · Germany
- RobotPlusPlus$50M1 Oct 2026 · Series C · China
- Maven Robotics$100M28 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States · RoboStrategy
- D-Robotics$400M17 Sep 2026 · Series C · China · a leading global internet company
- Viabot$24M17 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States
- Lyte$165M2 Sep 2026 · Series C · United States · Maverick Silicon
Search demand
Google searches in Mexico (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 1,054,890 · Robot types 69,520 · Automation 37,930
- Robots: head terms1,054,890 -8.5%
- Robot types69,520 -16%
- Automation37,930 -14%
- Careers and education24,600 -23%
- Buying and market21,020 +199%
Segments
All segments16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.
Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.
Segments of the market
- HumanoidsCompanies829Raised$12.1BRounds 193avg $96.4M
- Mobile robots (AMR/AGV)Companies1,606Raised$6.4BRounds 158avg $52.9M
- Service robotsCompanies1,497Raised$6.1BRounds 135avg $62.4M
- CobotsCompanies1,284Raised$2.2BRounds 31avg $89.6M
- Industrial armsCompanies1,947Raised$867MRounds 42avg $25.5M
Adjacent markets, outside the money totals
- Autonomous road vehiclesCompanies30Raised$30.9BRounds 58avg $672M
- Defense and securityCompanies329Raised$13BRounds 101avg $146M
- DronesCompanies1,388Raised$12BRounds 214avg $71.2M
- Home robotsCompanies404Raised$472MRounds 32avg $24.8M
Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.
Rising on social media
Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 18 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.
DownloadData as of CSVXLSX