Robotics market

Cobots, World: 64,542 units (2024) · Industrial arms, World: 603,000 units (2025)

  • Installations, unitsCobots · World
    • 201711,107
    • 202464,542
  • Growth rateCobots · World
    • 202413%
  • Installations, unitsIndustrial arms · World
    • 2018423,321
    • 2019386,859
    • 2020389,525
    • 2021513,072
    • 2022552,946
    • 2023541,151
    • 2024542,000
    • 2025603,000
    • 2026655,000forecast
    • 2028704,000forecast

Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Venture, Post-IPO inside the market boundary — 2024: $6.8B in 320 rounds · 2025: $11.5B in 450 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $23.3B in 437 rounds

Columns: the round classes chosen, inside the market boundary; adjacent markets are separate lines, not part of the columns. Sums include rounds with a disclosed amount only. Oct 2026: data to 24 Oct 2026.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Latest rounds

All rounds

The 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 2 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026.

  1. 22 Oct 2026 · Seed
  2. 12 Oct 2026 · Corporate round · United Kingdom · Stryker
  3. Mecka$60M
    8 Oct 2026 · Series B
  4. 6 Oct 2026 · Series B · United States
  5. RobCo$40M
    5 Oct 2026 · Series C · Germany
  6. 1 Oct 2026 · Series C · China
  7. 28 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States · RoboStrategy
  8. 17 Sep 2026 · Series C · China · a leading global internet company
  9. Viabot$24M
    17 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States
  10. Lyte$165M
    2 Sep 2026 · Series C · United States · Maverick Silicon

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Google searches in Chile (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 198,590 · Automation 10,750 · Robot types 7,660

  • Robots: head terms198,590 -13%
  • Automation10,750 -8.9%
  • Robot types7,660 -10%
  • Careers and education5,450 -14%
  • Buying and market2,850 +59%

Monthly searches by keyword group; keywords that Google counts as one series are counted once. Growth: the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Chart dataData through CSVXLSX

Rising on social media

Trend window

Posts of the last 1 day against the 1 day before: Reddit 24 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026 · X 24 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026 · TikTok 24 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026

  1. ESP32 robots+86%
    Technology · 13 posts against 7 · views -97%
  2. MoveIt+78%
    Technology · 16 posts against 9 · views +252%
  3. Exoskeletons+41%
    Robot types · 97 posts against 69 · views +26%
  4. Robot data and datasets+40%
    Technology · 132 posts against 94 · views -26%
  5. Agility Digit+40%
    Models · 14 posts against 10 · views +8,306%
  6. Unitree G1+38%
    Model · 44 posts against 32 · views -8.7%
  7. Robotics industry+22%
    Topics · 22 posts against 18 · views +10,120%
  8. VLA models+9.5%
    Technology · 23 posts against 21 · views +154%
  9. Robot hands+8.5%
    Robot types · 51 posts against 47 · views -76%
  10. Robot firmware+7.7%
    Technology · 14 posts against 13 · views +1,072%

Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Segments

All segments

16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.

Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.

Segments of the market

Adjacent markets, outside the money totals

Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX