Robotics market
Market size and growth
Humanoids, World: 18,000 units (2025) · Industrial arms, World: 550,000 units (2025)
- Shipments, unitsHumanoids · World
- 202518,000
- Growth rateHumanoids · World
- 2026228.5%forecast
- Shipments, unitsIndustrial arms · World
- 2024523,000
- 2025550,000
Funding by month
Venture, Other inside the market boundary — 2024: $7.3B in 379 rounds · 2025: $11.7B in 475 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $24.9B in 480 rounds
Latest rounds
All roundsThe 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 17 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026.
- Maxinsights$30M22 Oct 2026 · Seed
- CMR Surgical$400M12 Oct 2026 · Corporate round · United Kingdom · Stryker
- Mecka$60M8 Oct 2026 · Series B
- Multiply Labs$75M6 Oct 2026 · Series B · United States
- Bright Machines$106M5 Oct 2026 · Other · United States
- RobCo$40M5 Oct 2026 · Series C · Germany
- RobotPlusPlus$50M1 Oct 2026 · Series C · China
- Origin$20MOct 2026 · Other · United States · Accel, Zacua Ventures, Unilazer and 2 more
- Maven Robotics$100M28 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States · RoboStrategy
- D-Robotics$400M17 Sep 2026 · Series C · China · a leading global internet company
Search demand
Google searches in Peru (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 254,630 · Automation 15,860 · Robot types 10,860
- Robots: head terms254,630 -9.3%
- Automation15,860 -14%
- Robot types10,860 -25%
- Careers and education6,530 -29%
- Buying and market2,580 +40%
Segments
All segments16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.
Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.
Segments of the market
- HumanoidsCompanies829Raised$12.1BRounds 193avg $96.4M
- Mobile robots (AMR/AGV)Companies1,606Raised$6.4BRounds 158avg $52.9M
- Service robotsCompanies1,497Raised$6.1BRounds 135avg $62.4M
- CobotsCompanies1,284Raised$2.2BRounds 31avg $89.6M
- Industrial armsCompanies1,947Raised$867MRounds 42avg $25.5M
Adjacent markets, outside the money totals
- Autonomous road vehiclesCompanies30Raised$30.9BRounds 58avg $672M
- Defense and securityCompanies329Raised$13BRounds 101avg $146M
- DronesCompanies1,388Raised$12BRounds 214avg $71.2M
- Home robotsCompanies404Raised$472MRounds 32avg $24.8M
Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.
Rising on social media
Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 18 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.
DownloadData as of CSVXLSX