Robotics market

Humanoids, World: 18,000 units (2025) · Industrial arms, World: 550,000 units (2025)

  • Shipments, unitsHumanoids · World
    • 202518,000
  • Growth rateHumanoids · World
    • 2026228.5%forecast
  • Shipments, unitsIndustrial arms · World
    • 2024523,000
    • 2025550,000

Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Venture, Other inside the market boundary — 2024: $7.3B in 379 rounds · 2025: $11.7B in 475 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $24.9B in 480 rounds

Columns: the round classes chosen, inside the market boundary; adjacent markets are separate lines, not part of the columns. Sums include rounds with a disclosed amount only. Oct 2026: data to 24 Oct 2026.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Latest rounds

All rounds

The 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 17 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026.

  1. 22 Oct 2026 · Seed
  2. 12 Oct 2026 · Corporate round · United Kingdom · Stryker
  3. Mecka$60M
    8 Oct 2026 · Series B
  4. 6 Oct 2026 · Series B · United States
  5. 5 Oct 2026 · Other · United States
  6. RobCo$40M
    5 Oct 2026 · Series C · Germany
  7. 1 Oct 2026 · Series C · China
  8. Origin$20M
    Oct 2026 · Other · United States · Accel, Zacua Ventures, Unilazer and 2 more
  9. 28 Sep 2026 · Series A · United States · RoboStrategy
  10. 17 Sep 2026 · Series C · China · a leading global internet company

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Google searches in Egypt (Arabic), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 103,470 · Buying and market 4,070 · Robot training and learning 2,370

  • Robots: head terms103,470 +3.6%
  • Buying and market4,070 +6.5%
  • Robot training and learning2,370 +22%
  • Careers and education1,730 -23%
  • Robot types900 -13%

Monthly searches by keyword group; keywords that Google counts as one series are counted once. Growth: the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Chart dataData through CSVXLSX

Rising on social media

Trend window

Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 18 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026

  1. Tesla Optimus+267%
    Models · 55 posts against 15
  2. Tesla+213%
    Brand · 72 posts against 23
  3. Robot actuators+144%
    Technology · 22 posts against 9
  4. Unitree+112%
    Brand · 72 posts against 34
  5. NVIDIA robotics+70%
    Brands · 63 posts against 37
  6. Sim-to-real+50%
    Technology · 12 posts against 8
  7. Robot prices+31%
    Topics · 17 posts against 13
  8. Physical AI+29%
    Technology · 71 posts against 55
  9. Robot servos+25%
    Technology · 35 posts against 28
  10. Robot learning+22%
    Technology · 11 posts against 9

Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Segments

All segments

16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.

Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.

Segments of the market

Adjacent markets, outside the money totals

Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX