Robotics market

Cobots, World: 64,542 units (2024) · Industrial arms, World: 603,000 units (2025)

  • Installations, unitsCobots · World
    • 201711,107
    • 202464,542
  • Growth rateCobots · World
    • 202413%
  • Installations, unitsIndustrial arms · World
    • 2018423,321
    • 2019386,859
    • 2020389,525
    • 2021513,072
    • 2022552,946
    • 2023541,151
    • 2024542,000
    • 2025603,000
    • 2026655,000forecast
    • 2028704,000forecast

Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Post-IPO inside the market boundary — 2024: $224M in 9 rounds · 2025: $679M in 12 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $429M in 6 rounds

Columns: the round classes chosen, inside the market boundary; adjacent markets are separate lines, not part of the columns. Sums include rounds with a disclosed amount only. Oct 2026: data to 24 Oct 2026.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Latest rounds

All rounds

The 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 14 May 2025 to 13 Aug 2026.

  1. 13 Aug 2026 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  2. Aeva$115M
    4 Jun 2026 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  3. 14 May 2026 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  4. 9 Feb 2026 · Post-IPO equity · United States · Master Investment Group
  5. 27 Oct 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  6. 10 Oct 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  7. Cyngn$100M
    5 Sep 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States · Aegis Capital Corporation
  8. Aeva$50M
    29 Jul 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States · LG Innotek
  9. Cyngn$32M
    2 Jul 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States
  10. Aeva$50M
    14 May 2025 · Post-IPO equity · United States

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Google searches in Peru (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 254,630 · Automation 15,860 · Robot types 10,860

  • Robots: head terms254,630 -9.3%
  • Automation15,860 -14%
  • Robot types10,860 -25%
  • Careers and education6,530 -29%
  • Buying and market2,580 +40%

Monthly searches by keyword group; keywords that Google counts as one series are counted once. Growth: the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Chart dataData through CSVXLSX

Rising on social media

Trend window

Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 18 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026

  1. Tesla Optimus+267%
    Models · 55 posts against 15
  2. Tesla+213%
    Brand · 72 posts against 23
  3. Robot actuators+144%
    Technology · 22 posts against 9
  4. Unitree+112%
    Brand · 72 posts against 34
  5. NVIDIA robotics+70%
    Brands · 63 posts against 37
  6. Sim-to-real+50%
    Technology · 12 posts against 8
  7. Robot prices+31%
    Topics · 17 posts against 13
  8. Physical AI+29%
    Technology · 71 posts against 55
  9. Robot servos+25%
    Technology · 35 posts against 28
  10. Robot learning+22%
    Technology · 11 posts against 9

Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Segments

All segments

16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.

Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.

Segments of the market

Adjacent markets, outside the money totals

Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX