Robotics market
Market size and growth
Humanoids, World: $3B (2025) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV), World: $10.3B (2030, forecast) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only, World: $2.6B (2025)
- Market revenue, USDHumanoids · World
- 2024$2B
- 2025$1.9B
- 2025$420Mother estimate
- 2025$3Bother estimate
- 2026$5.8Bforecast
- 2026$1.8Bforecastother estimate
- 2026$3.6Bforecastother estimate
- 2027$2.5Bforecast
- 2029$13.3Bforecast
- 2030$13Bforecast
- 2030$5Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$6.5Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$15.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$30Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$38Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$243Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$625Bforecastother estimate
- 2050$5Tforecast
- CAGRHumanoids · World
- 2024–202945.5%forecast
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · World
- 2030$10.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$21.9Bforecastother estimate
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only · World
- 2024$2.1B
- 2025$2.6B
- 2026$3.1Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AGV only · World
- 2025$5.7B
- 2026$6.3Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDCobots · World
- 2020$475M
- 2021$600M
- 2024$1.1B
- 2025$1.3B
- 2025$2.6Bother estimate
- 2026$2.5Bforecast
- 2029$5.8Bforecast
- 2030$5Bforecast
- 2030$2.8Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$8.5Bforecastother estimate
- CAGRCobots · World
- 2025–203029.1%forecast
- Market revenue, USDIndustrial arms · World
- 2020$14.7B
- 2024$30.5B
- 2025$19.3B
- 2025$11.2Bother estimate
- 2025$32.4Bother estimate
- 2026$16.7Bforecast
- 2026$21.2Bforecastother estimate
- 2026$36.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$25.6Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$65.6Bforecastother estimate
- CAGRIndustrial arms · World
- 2025–203012%forecast
- Market revenue, USDService robots · World
- 2024$37.1B
- 2025$16.2Bforecastother estimate
- 2025$42.4Bforecastother estimate
- 2025$55Bother estimate
- 2025$73.5Bother estimate
- 2026$92.7Bforecast
Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Open dots and dotted values are other estimates: sources more than 1.5× from the line. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added. Forecasts after 2035 are in the list under the chart. Other estimates outside the years of the lines are in the list under the chart.
Funding by month
Debt, Other inside the market boundary — 2024: $769M in 73 rounds · 2025: $1.4B in 46 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $2.1B in 55 rounds
Latest rounds
All roundsThe 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 23 Jul 2026 to 5 Oct 2026.
- Bright Machines$106M5 Oct 2026 · Other · United States
- AMP$70M1 Oct 2026 · Debt · United States
- Origin$20MOct 2026 · Other · United States · Accel, Zacua Ventures, Unilazer and 2 more
- Planted$31.8M16 Sep 2026 · Other · United States
- Vecna Robotics$31M15 Sep 2026 · Other · United States
- Watney$80MSep 2026 · Other · United States
- Reframe Systems$40M31 Aug 2026 · Other · United States
- Generalist$200M25 Aug 2026 · Other · United States · 8VC, NVIDIA, Bezos Expeditions and 5 more
- NavVis≈$81M6 Aug 2026 · Other · Germany · Cipio Partners, The Jordan Company (TJC), KOZO KEIKAKU ENGINEERING Inc. (KKE) and 1 more
- Ropedia$22M23 Jul 2026 · Other · Singapore
Search demand
Google searches in Ecuador (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 222,680 · Robot types 21,600 · Automation 5,580
- Robots: head terms222,680 -5.3%
- Robot types21,600 -29%
- Automation5,580 -4.3%
- Careers and education2,450 -27%
- Robot training and learning1,250 -16%
Segments
All segments16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.
Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.
Segments of the market
- HumanoidsCompanies829Raised$12.1BRounds 193avg $96.4M
- Mobile robots (AMR/AGV)Companies1,606Raised$6.4BRounds 158avg $52.9M
- Service robotsCompanies1,497Raised$6.1BRounds 135avg $62.4M
- CobotsCompanies1,284Raised$2.2BRounds 31avg $89.6M
- Industrial armsCompanies1,947Raised$867MRounds 42avg $25.5M
Adjacent markets, outside the money totals
- Autonomous road vehiclesCompanies30Raised$30.9BRounds 58avg $672M
- Defense and securityCompanies329Raised$13BRounds 101avg $146M
- DronesCompanies1,388Raised$12BRounds 214avg $71.2M
- Home robotsCompanies404Raised$472MRounds 32avg $24.8M
Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.
Rising on social media
Posts of the last 1 day against the 1 day before: Reddit 25 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026 · X 25 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026 · YouTube 25 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026 · TikTok 24 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.
DownloadData as of CSVXLSX