Robotics market
Market size and growth
Humanoids, World: $3B (2025) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV), World: $10.3B (2030, forecast) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only, World: $2.6B (2025)
- Market revenue, USDHumanoids · World
- 2024$2B
- 2025$1.9B
- 2025$420Mother estimate
- 2025$3Bother estimate
- 2026$5.8Bforecast
- 2026$1.8Bforecastother estimate
- 2026$3.6Bforecastother estimate
- 2027$2.5Bforecast
- 2029$13.3Bforecast
- 2030$13Bforecast
- 2030$5Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$6.5Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$15.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$30Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$38Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$243Bforecastother estimate
- 2035$625Bforecastother estimate
- 2050$5Tforecast
- CAGRHumanoids · World
- 2024–202945.5%forecast
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · World
- 2030$10.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$21.9Bforecastother estimate
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only · World
- 2024$2.1B
- 2025$2.6B
- 2026$3.1Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AGV only · World
- 2025$5.7B
- 2026$6.3Bforecast
- Market revenue, USDCobots · World
- 2020$475M
- 2021$600M
- 2024$1.1B
- 2025$1.3B
- 2025$2.6Bother estimate
- 2026$2.5Bforecast
- 2029$5.8Bforecast
- 2030$5Bforecast
- 2030$2.8Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$8.5Bforecastother estimate
- CAGRCobots · World
- 2025–203029.1%forecast
- Market revenue, USDIndustrial arms · World
- 2020$14.7B
- 2024$30.5B
- 2025$19.3B
- 2025$11.2Bother estimate
- 2025$32.4Bother estimate
- 2026$16.7Bforecast
- 2026$21.2Bforecastother estimate
- 2026$36.3Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$25.6Bforecastother estimate
- 2030$65.6Bforecastother estimate
- CAGRIndustrial arms · World
- 2025–203012%forecast
- Market revenue, USDService robots · World
- 2024$37.1B
- 2025$16.2Bforecastother estimate
- 2025$42.4Bforecastother estimate
- 2025$55Bother estimate
- 2025$73.5Bother estimate
- 2026$92.7Bforecast
Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Open dots and dotted values are other estimates: sources more than 1.5× from the line. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added. Forecasts after 2035 are in the list under the chart. Other estimates outside the years of the lines are in the list under the chart.
Funding by month
Grant, Debt inside the market boundary — 2024: $103M in 56 rounds · 2025: $496M in 43 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $205M in 42 rounds. Adjacent markets: Home robots $1B · Autonomous road vehicles $36.7M
Latest rounds
All roundsThe 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 12 Jan 2025 to 6 Oct 2026.
- Doosan Robotics$51M6 Oct 2026 · Grant · South Korea
- AMP$70M1 Oct 2026 · Debt · United States
- Chemify Limited$29.7M17 Sep 2026 · Grant · United Kingdom · UK Government, Scottish Enterprise
- Vention$20M27 Jan 2026 · Debt · Canada
- Mujin$99.6M1 Dec 2025 · Debt · Japan · NTT, Inc., Qatar Investment Authority, NTT Group
- Aeva$100M5 Nov 2025 · Debt · United States · Apollo
- Dexory$65M14 Oct 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · Bootstrap Europe
- Chef Robotics$26.8M31 Mar 2025 · Debt · United States · Avataar Venture Partners, Silicon Valley Bank
- Samotics$20.9M27 Jan 2025 · Debt · Netherlands · European Investment Bank
- Cera$150M12 Jan 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · BDT & MSD Partners, Schroders Capital
Search demand
Google searches in Germany (German), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 761,040 · Humanoid robots 398,440 · Exoskeletons 336,430
- Robots: head terms761,040 +43%
- Humanoid robots398,440 +95%
- Exoskeletons336,430 +0.8%
- Industrial arms105,460 -5.4%
- Investor data71,380 +161%
Segments
All segments16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.
Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.
Segments of the market
- HumanoidsCompanies829Raised$12.1BRounds 193avg $96.4M
- Mobile robots (AMR/AGV)Companies1,606Raised$6.4BRounds 158avg $52.9M
- Service robotsCompanies1,497Raised$6.1BRounds 135avg $62.4M
- CobotsCompanies1,284Raised$2.2BRounds 31avg $89.6M
- Industrial armsCompanies1,947Raised$867MRounds 42avg $25.5M
Adjacent markets, outside the money totals
- Autonomous road vehiclesCompanies30Raised$30.9BRounds 58avg $672M
- Defense and securityCompanies329Raised$13BRounds 101avg $146M
- DronesCompanies1,388Raised$12BRounds 214avg $71.2M
- Home robotsCompanies404Raised$472MRounds 32avg $24.8M
Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.
Rising on social media
Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 19 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026
Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.
DownloadData as of CSVXLSX