Robotics market

Cobots, World: 66,000 units (2025) · Industrial arms, World: 603,307 units (2025) · Service robots, World: 250,000 units (2025)

  • Installations, unitsCobots · World
    • 201711,100
    • 202464,542
    • 202566,000
  • Growth rateCobots · World
    • 202413%
  • Installations, unitsIndustrial arms · World
    • 2017400,000
    • 2018423,321
    • 2019387,000
    • 2020390,000
    • 2021526,000
    • 2022552,946
    • 2023541,302
    • 2024542,076
    • 2025603,307
    • 2026655,000forecast
    • 2028704,000forecast
  • Installations, unitsService robots · World
    • 2020131,800
    • 2021121,000
    • 2022158,000
    • 2023205,000
    • 2024199,000
    • 2025250,000

Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Debt inside the market boundary — 2024: $81M in 5 rounds · 2025: $467M in 9 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $104M in 6 rounds

Columns: the round classes chosen, inside the market boundary; adjacent markets are separate lines, not part of the columns. Sums include rounds with a disclosed amount only. Oct 2026: data to 24 Oct 2026.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Latest rounds

All rounds

The 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 4 Apr 2024 to 1 Oct 2026.

  1. AMP$70M
    1 Oct 2026 · Debt · United States
  2. 27 Jan 2026 · Debt · Canada
  3. Mujin$99.6M
    1 Dec 2025 · Debt · Japan · NTT, Inc., Qatar Investment Authority, NTT Group
  4. Aeva$100M
    5 Nov 2025 · Debt · United States · Apollo
  5. Dexory$65M
    14 Oct 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · Bootstrap Europe
  6. 31 Mar 2025 · Debt · United States · Avataar Venture Partners, Silicon Valley Bank
  7. Samotics$20.9M
    27 Jan 2025 · Debt · Netherlands · European Investment Bank
  8. Cera$150M
    12 Jan 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · BDT & MSD Partners, Schroders Capital
  9. 25 Jun 2024 · Debt · United States · JPMorgan Chase
  10. 4 Apr 2024 · Debt · France · European Investment Bank

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Google searches in Colombia (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 355,490 · Automation 20,850 · Robot types 19,210

  • Robots: head terms355,490 -14%
  • Automation20,850 -21%
  • Robot types19,210 -29%
  • Careers and education6,180 -22%
  • Buying and market3,050 +91%

Monthly searches by keyword group; keywords that Google counts as one series are counted once. Growth: the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Chart dataData through CSVXLSX

Rising on social media

Trend window

Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 19 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026

  1. Tesla Optimus+148%
    Models · 52 posts against 21
  2. Tesla+143%
    Brand · 68 posts against 28
  3. Unitree+124%
    Brand · 74 posts against 33
  4. NVIDIA robotics+89%
    Brands · 70 posts against 37
  5. Robot actuators+58%
    Technology · 19 posts against 12
  6. NVIDIA Jetson+44%
    Technology · 26 posts against 18
  7. Robot arms+38%
    Robot types · 69 posts against 50
  8. Physical AI+37%
    Technology · 74 posts against 54
  9. Robot servos+29%
    Technology · 36 posts against 28
  10. Grippers and end effectors+20%
    Robot types · 18 posts against 15

Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Segments

All segments

16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.

Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.

Segments of the market

Adjacent markets, outside the money totals

Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX