Robotics market

Humanoids, World: $3B (2025) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV), World: $10.3B (2030, forecast) · Mobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only, World: $2.6B (2025)

  • Market revenue, USDHumanoids · World
    • 2024$2B
    • 2025$1.9B
    • 2025$420Mother estimate
    • 2025$3Bother estimate
    • 2026$5.8Bforecast
    • 2026$1.8Bforecastother estimate
    • 2026$3.6Bforecastother estimate
    • 2027$2.5Bforecast
    • 2029$13.3Bforecast
    • 2030$13Bforecast
    • 2030$5Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$6.5Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$15.3Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$30Bforecastother estimate
    • 2035$38Bforecastother estimate
    • 2035$243Bforecastother estimate
    • 2035$625Bforecastother estimate
    • 2050$5Tforecast
  • CAGRHumanoids · World
    • 2024–202945.5%forecast
  • Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · World
    • 2030$10.3Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$21.9Bforecastother estimate
  • Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AMR only · World
    • 2024$2.1B
    • 2025$2.6B
    • 2026$3.1Bforecast
  • Market revenue, USDMobile robots (AMR/AGV) · AGV only · World
    • 2025$5.7B
    • 2026$6.3Bforecast
  • Market revenue, USDCobots · World
    • 2020$475M
    • 2021$600M
    • 2024$1.1B
    • 2025$1.3B
    • 2025$2.6Bother estimate
    • 2026$2.5Bforecast
    • 2029$5.8Bforecast
    • 2030$5Bforecast
    • 2030$2.8Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$8.5Bforecastother estimate
  • CAGRCobots · World
    • 2025–203029.1%forecast
  • Market revenue, USDIndustrial arms · World
    • 2020$14.7B
    • 2024$30.5B
    • 2025$19.3B
    • 2025$11.2Bother estimate
    • 2025$32.4Bother estimate
    • 2026$16.7Bforecast
    • 2026$21.2Bforecastother estimate
    • 2026$36.3Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$25.6Bforecastother estimate
    • 2030$65.6Bforecastother estimate
  • CAGRIndustrial arms · World
    • 2025–203012%forecast
  • Market revenue, USDService robots · World
    • 2024$37.1B
    • 2025$16.2Bforecastother estimate
    • 2025$42.4Bforecastother estimate
    • 2025$55Bother estimate
    • 2025$73.5Bother estimate
    • 2026$92.7Bforecast

Dashed lines and marked values are forecasts. Open dots and dotted values are other estimates: sources more than 1.5× from the line. Every measure is shown on its own: values of different measures are never added. Forecasts after 2035 are in the list under the chart.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Debt inside the market boundary — 2024: $81M in 5 rounds · 2025: $467M in 9 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $104M in 6 rounds. Adjacent markets: Defense and security $654M · Autonomous road vehicles $36.7M

Columns: the round classes chosen, inside the market boundary; adjacent markets are separate lines, not part of the columns. Sums include rounds with a disclosed amount only. Oct 2026: data to 24 Oct 2026.

Chart dataData as of CSVXLSX

Latest rounds

All rounds

The 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 4 Apr 2024 to 1 Oct 2026.

  1. AMP$70M
    1 Oct 2026 · Debt · United States
  2. 27 Jan 2026 · Debt · Canada
  3. Mujin$99.6M
    1 Dec 2025 · Debt · Japan · NTT, Inc., Qatar Investment Authority, NTT Group
  4. Aeva$100M
    5 Nov 2025 · Debt · United States · Apollo
  5. Dexory$65M
    14 Oct 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · Bootstrap Europe
  6. 31 Mar 2025 · Debt · United States · Avataar Venture Partners, Silicon Valley Bank
  7. Samotics$20.9M
    27 Jan 2025 · Debt · Netherlands · European Investment Bank
  8. Cera$150M
    12 Jan 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · BDT & MSD Partners, Schroders Capital
  9. 25 Jun 2024 · Debt · United States · JPMorgan Chase
  10. 4 Apr 2024 · Debt · France · European Investment Bank

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Google searches in Spain (Spanish), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 534,280 · Robot types 33,730 · Automation 18,290

  • Robots: head terms534,280 +24%
  • Robot types33,730 -25%
  • Automation18,290 -32%
  • Careers and education12,780 -18%
  • Buying and market6,590 +36%

Monthly searches by keyword group; keywords that Google counts as one series are counted once. Growth: the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Chart dataData through CSVXLSX

Rising on social media

Trend window

Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 19 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026

  1. Tesla Optimus+148%
    Models · 52 posts against 21
  2. Tesla+143%
    Brand · 68 posts against 28
  3. Unitree+124%
    Brand · 74 posts against 33
  4. NVIDIA robotics+89%
    Brands · 70 posts against 37
  5. Robot actuators+58%
    Technology · 19 posts against 12
  6. NVIDIA Jetson+44%
    Technology · 26 posts against 18
  7. Robot arms+38%
    Robot types · 69 posts against 50
  8. Physical AI+37%
    Technology · 74 posts against 54
  9. Robot servos+29%
    Technology · 36 posts against 28
  10. Grippers and end effectors+20%
    Robot types · 18 posts against 15

Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX

Segments

All segments

16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.

Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.

Segments of the market

Adjacent markets, outside the money totals

Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.

DownloadData as of CSVXLSX