Robotics market
Market size and growth
Cobots, World: 64,542 units (2024) · Industrial arms, World: 603,000 units (2025)
- Installations, unitsCobots · World
- 201711,107
- 202464,542
- Growth rateCobots · World
- 202413%
- Installations, unitsIndustrial arms · World
- 2018423,321
- 2019386,859
- 2020389,525
- 2021513,072
- 2022552,946
- 2023541,151
- 2024542,000
- 2025603,000
- 2026655,000forecast
- 2028704,000forecast
Funding by month
Debt inside the market boundary — 2024: $81M in 5 rounds · 2025: $467M in 9 rounds · 2026 (year to date): $104M in 6 rounds. Adjacent markets: Autonomous road vehicles $36.7M
Latest rounds
All roundsThe 10 newest rounds of $20M or more, 4 Apr 2024 to 1 Oct 2026.
- AMP$70M1 Oct 2026 · Debt · United States
- Vention$20M27 Jan 2026 · Debt · Canada
- Mujin$99.6M1 Dec 2025 · Debt · Japan · NTT, Inc., Qatar Investment Authority, NTT Group
- Aeva$100M5 Nov 2025 · Debt · United States · Apollo
- Dexory$65M14 Oct 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · Bootstrap Europe
- Chef Robotics$26.8M31 Mar 2025 · Debt · United States · Avataar Venture Partners, Silicon Valley Bank
- Samotics$20.9M27 Jan 2025 · Debt · Netherlands · European Investment Bank
- Cera$150M12 Jan 2025 · Debt · United Kingdom · BDT & MSD Partners, Schroders Capital
- Bright Machines$20M25 Jun 2024 · Debt · United States · JPMorgan Chase
- Wandercraft$27.1M4 Apr 2024 · Debt · France · European Investment Bank
Search demand
Google searches in Saudi Arabia (Arabic), last 12 months: Robots: head terms 162,140 · Buying and market 5,260 · Robot training and learning 2,380
- Robots: head terms162,140 -10%
- Buying and market5,260 +145%
- Robot training and learning2,380 -2.1%
- Careers and education1,890 -11%
- Robot types1,440 -0.7%
Segments
All segments16,308 robotics companies; venture inside the market boundary: 1,180 rounds of $40.3B in 2024–2026.
Humanoids raised the most: $12.1B in 193 rounds, $96.4M a round on average, with 829 companies. Industrial arms has the most companies, 1,947, and raised $867M.
Segments of the market
- HumanoidsCompanies829Raised$12.1BRounds 193avg $96.4M
- Mobile robots (AMR/AGV)Companies1,606Raised$6.4BRounds 158avg $52.9M
- Service robotsCompanies1,497Raised$6.1BRounds 135avg $62.4M
- CobotsCompanies1,284Raised$2.2BRounds 31avg $89.6M
- Industrial armsCompanies1,947Raised$867MRounds 42avg $25.5M
Adjacent markets, outside the money totals
- Autonomous road vehiclesCompanies30Raised$30.9BRounds 58avg $672M
- Defense and securityCompanies329Raised$13BRounds 101avg $146M
- DronesCompanies1,388Raised$12BRounds 214avg $71.2M
- Home robotsCompanies404Raised$472MRounds 32avg $24.8M
Segments of the market: venture rounds inside the market boundary; adjacent markets: their own venture rounds. Average round: the sum of the rounds that state an amount, divided by those rounds. Segments overlap — a company or a round can be in several segments, and companies without a robot type are in none — so the rows do not add up to the whole market.
Rising on social media
Posts of the last 7 days against the 7 days before: Reddit 18 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Topics, models and brands with at least 20 posts in the two periods, fastest growth first; the platforms are added up.
DownloadData as of CSVXLSX